HEY I just wanna say...

I do not own many of the things I share and/or talk about on this website.
If I do own something, my ego will actually force me to make that clear to you,

I promise.

If and when I post images of my handmade jewelry here, just know that these are crappy webcam pics of them. Sharper and prettier images of the products will be posted to the River Rock Jewelry site later, when the item is ready for sale!

You should get the total Jenny experience
by listening to the music video at the top of each post
while reading my ramblings.

And do not let my eccentric, vulgar music throw you off,
I'm a actually a well-adjusted, happy person!

^_^


There was an error in this gadget

Friday, June 25, 2010

My stiches are showing in this dress

I can't stop singing this soundtrack.


This particular song came to mind Wednesday when I had a nervous breakdown at 201 Poplar. I don't want to talk about it, but I will say a little bit of the faith I have for the system, and for humanity died on that day. I feel like more and more, we need to move away and hide from the world, before it corrupts us, or worse, changes us for good. I guess I should say ME since that's what I'm really talking about. I don't want to be jaded any more than I already am.

BREATHE. And let it go...

I haven't eaten all day. I'm off to get my paycheck and find food.

Sunday, June 13, 2010

business hours are over

This is probably overdone a little bit,
but it always makes me laugh.
Currently playing on JennyRadio:


So today I almost broke my toe, tripping on a dog toy
and slamming it into a table edge,
taking off a chunk O Jenny in the process.
Shoes are going to be my bane for the next few days.

I don't post them often but I wanted to share
some of my favorite screen shots
from our little world in LOTRO.
This is Aaron's dwarf Kwali, who is also a rune-keeper.
He has the most expressive face. I love him!

This is my elf Nalshara, who is a lore-master.
(Arahslan spelled backwards! ah ha!!!)
Also in this pic is her pet, Quoth, the Raven.
(I totally stole that name from Haley)

Here she is with her new bear. I haven't named him yet.
Anyone wanna name him?

This is our two hunters, Verain the hobbit and Maethur THE MAN.

Here is Maladhros the champion (Aaron) on the left, Ahryslan the minstrel (me) in the middle
and Edheriel the hunter (Haley) on the right.

Here is Maethur again with my guardian, Arahwen.
He loves that pirate costume so I got me an eye patch too lol

This is all from the last year or so of playing, and finally went through all of the pictures. Aaron has some good ones too, maybe I can convince him to post them on his blog. His pc is better than mine so his graphics are maxed out I think, and the images look so much nicer.

Im off to pass out.

this is really cool

It's a video that Cash fans remade and drew themselves. Each pane is a different person's rendition.(Sorry the spacings off, I can't get the code to work right, and I don't have patience to play with it right now.)









And I found out today that Buzzfeed has a little section just for turtles!!! HAHA! See for yourself >>> here.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

study break at almost 3am

Now playing on JennyRadio:
Ben Harper - God Fearing Man



I cried the first time I heard this song. It's power overwhelms me every time I listen to it. I can agree that his guitar playing is something that takes getting used to if you're not used to that style (I grew up on the blues), but I think he is absolutely amazing. Some songs are meant to play sloppy, and raw, and totally by emotional whim. Those are the ones that are played straight from the heart. And look, this version has slightly screwy audio. Go find the real 11 and a half minute song. Much better sound on my awesome headphones too.

I went in to work today, and they didn't need me, so I went to see Aaron at work, and we went out for lunch. Since he works off of Crump Blvd, on the way home I stopped by the old historic Elmwood Cemetery. To quote a website I found, it is "not only a cemetery, but an arboretum and bird sanctuary, and a home to one of the major preserves of old forest growth left in the developed metropolis of modern Memphis." I thought to myself as I left, "I wanna come back and take an audio tour when I have more time." So I get home tonight and check my email, and BAM! Groupon has a local Memphis e-coupon for 50% off the cost of a ticket for an audio tour for Elmwood Cemetery! FREAKY!!! It's fate! I'm totally taking Haley. She likes grave rubbings.

I spent over 4 hours tonight reading 4 chapters on Chemistry. I HATE THIS CLASS ALREADY. Not only will we cover 30 chapters in 10 weeks, but there are still two other classes. THANK GOD I have Ms. Davis for Ethics. I love that woman.

I was so drained tonight when I got home, and I was very happy to see a dvd sitting on my desk that I rented from Netflix (GET OUT!) haha It's an animated flick by Tim Burton called "9" and it was fantastic. I was very impressed, and surprised that I hadn't heard of it before. For such a (color-wise) dark movie, they made every scene awe-inspiring, and beautiful. It's a post-apocalyptic story about foregoing what is easy and convient to do, and doing what is right and just. It's rated pg-13, but I thought it would appeal toward an older crowd than strictly children. Hell, I even watched the making of, and that was pretty cool too. Apparently the guy who made this originally made the short film it's based on. It was his thesis for film school, and the guy even got an academy nomination for it. Anyways, totally worth a watch.

I am also leaving up Soulseek for anyone who wants to use it. My user name is arahslan, of course. lol Haley wants to download some music from me so it will be up indefinitely. If you don't know what the hell I'm talking about, go HERE.

If anyone happens to know a lot about Chemistry, then meet me and like 4 other people at Mazzio's Pizza on Navy Road in Millington at noon on Friday. I'm SO not kidding. Ok well, I'm off to go find the specific heat of aluminum, so I'll see you later.

Monday, June 7, 2010

stereogum.com is my friend

Now Playing on JennyRadio:



I pretty much slept all day. lol Which is fine with me, it was my day off, and I needed it. I did have a dream last night though, that we lived in Alaska. It was beautiful there. So this morning, I have been thinking alot about the future. I graduate in about a year, and after I do, we have to make a decision on where we are gonna go. Stay in Memphis and work for a while, or move somewhere. Honestly, I want the fuck out of Memphis, for a while at least. I'd like to move to St. Louis. That way we aren't too far away for our families, but we will be too far away for the lazy annoying people to come visit. haha I'm horrible.

I've been watching InvaderZim and he's rubbing off on me. DISGUSTING HUMANS!!!

I gotta go shower for Ethics class tonight.

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

A thought.

Recently, someone pointed out to me that in every post that I make, the music for that post is always at the bottom. It was also pointed out that if I put it at the top, that people would get to "experience a day in the life of a Jenny the right way." I tend to agree. So here we go.

Now playing on JennyRadio:
(it's a lazy kind of afternoon)



Thank you everyone all of the birthday wishes. It made me feel really good to know that my friends are still behind me. I'm one of those people who needs to hear it from time to time. Tomorrow the new semester starts and I'm taking all of what's happened in the last few years as a good omen to continue on my path to a better future. Money as usual is tight, so Aaron and I didn't do anything extravagant for my birthday like we had planned. I had wanted to go to BlueFin downtown for dinner, but it is expensive. So we just closeted ourselves away from the world, and spent the day together. He and I are always so tired when we get home, we don't always get to take advantage of the hour or few that we do get to see each other a day. My birthday was a different story. I didn't get out of the bed until almost noon. lol It was nice. Don't I look relaxed?

I did a little shopping with Michelle on Saturday, and i got the cutest sleeveless sundress, and 3 pairs of flip flops for like 6 bucks. WOO flip flops! Then yesterday I'm on my wayhome from work and I see that the Rite Aid close to McAlister's is closing and they have the ENTIRE store at 50% off!!! SO I wander in there and find some REAL deals. I won't go into detail, but I will say that I love nail polish! and at 50 cents a bottle, I stocked up!


Im also off today! We haven't been getting alot of hours, and Ive been taking FULL advantage of the situation. My camera is old and dying from the many times I've injured it by dropping it on the ground. But it does still take awesome pictures. Here's one of the rain yesterday off my back porch.

Yes I know my yard looks like a small forest.

I also wanted to share some of the pics I took from the last day of class last semester.
I love all of these people!

Btw, you gotta LOVE Christina's face in the back. I love that girl.